NOMINATIONS AND ELECTION OF LOCAL OFFICERS

Latest News

UFCW LOCAL 1994 MUNICIPAL & COUNTY GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES ORGANIZATION
UPDATE FOR 
NOMINATIONS AND ELECTION OF LOCAL OFFICERS

Nomination Meetings for the election of local officers were held on July 10th. The following candidates were uncontested and elected by acclamation:

President                                 Gino Renne
Secretary-Treasurer                 Yvette Cuffie
Recorder                                  Nelvin Ransome

Montgomery County Government
*Vice President 3                    Office Professional and Technical Bargaining Unit                Tara Huber
*Vice President 4                    Office Professional and Technical Bargaining Unit                Gilberto Zelaya
*Vice President 5                    Office Professional and Technical Bargaining Unit                Cassandra Harper
*Vice President 6                    Service, Labor, and Trades Bargaining Unit                          Frank Beckham
*Vice President 7                    Service, Labor, and Trades Bargaining Unit                          Melba Chavarria
*Vice President 8                    Service, Labor, and Trades Bargaining Unit                          Erik Perry

Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission
*Vice President 9                    At-Large                                                                      Christian Bonaparte
*Vice President 10                  At-Large                                                                      Marjorie Brown-Nelson

Housing Opportunities Commission
*Vice President 11                  At-Large                                                                      Paulette Kee-Dudley

Prince George’s County Memorial Library System
*Vice President 12                  At-Large                                                                      Joseph Dickson

Board of Audit
*Auditor 1                                                                                                                   Nell Marshall
*Auditor 2                                                                                                                   Jimmy Harris
*Auditor 3                                                                                                                   Lecia Stein

The following positions are contested. Therefore, an election will take place on July 26th of 2017. Since these contested offices are dedicated to the Montgomery County Office Professional and Technical Bargaining Units, a revised election site list has been issued (see next page). Only active members of the Montgomery County Government Office Professional and Technical Bargaining Unit will be able to vote for these positions.

Montgomery County Government
*Vice President 1                    Office Professional and Technical Bargaining Unit
*Vice President 2                    Office Professional and Technical Bargaining Unit

*Numeric order for Vice President is for nomination and election purposes only. Numbers do not apply once election has been completed.

ELECTION OF OFFICERS OF UFCW LOCAL 1994 MCGEO
The election will be held on Wednesday, July 26th, 2017, at the following locations and times.

LOCATION ADDRESS TIME
Up County Government Center

Conference Room C

12900 Middlebrook Road

Germantown, Maryland

9:00AM – 5:00PM
HHS – Piccard Drive

1st Floor – Conference Room 1A

1301 Piccard Drive

Rockville, Maryland

8:30AM – 2:00PM
Council Office Building (COB)

Auditorium

100 Maryland Avenue

Rockville, Maryland

9:00AM – 5:00PM
**Pre Release Center

Outside Classroom

11651 Nebel Street

Rockville, Maryland

9:00AM – 5:00PM
HHS – Dennis Avenue Health Ctr.

Conference Room 1101

2000 Dennis Avenue

Wheaton, Maryland

9:00AM – 5:00PM
HHS – Hungerford Drive

1A Conference Room

401 Hungerford Drive

Rockville, Maryland

12:00PM – 3:00PM
Recreation Headquarters

Theater

4010 Randolph Road

Silver Spring, Maryland

9:00AM – 4:00PM
DLC Warehouse

1st Floor – LRE Training Room

201 Edison Park Drive

Gaithersburg, Maryland

9:00AM – 11:00AM
**Montgomery Cty Detention Center

(MCDC) – Admin Conference Room

1307 Seven Locks Road

Rockville, Maryland

7:00AM – 8:30AM

2:00PM – 3:30PM

**Montgomery Cty Correctional Facility

(MCCF)- Rear Rollcall Room

22880 Whelan Lane

Clarksburg, Maryland

7:00AM – 8:30AM

2:00PM – 3:30PM

1401 Rockville Pike 1401 Rockville Pike

Rockville, Maryland

9:00AM – 5:00PM
Gaithersburg Library

Medium Room 3

18330 Montgomery Village Avenue

Gaithersburg, Maryland

1:00PM – 5:00PM
100 Edison Park Drive (Police HQ) 100 Edison Park Drive

Gaithersburg, Maryland

12:00PM – 2:00 PM

** DOCR Employees only
YOU MUST BRING A DRIVERS LICENSE OR OTHER GENERALLY ACCEPTED FORM OF PHOTO IDENTIFICATION IN ORDER TO VOTE (MILITARY ID, EMPLOYEE ID, STUDENT ID, ETC.).

In accordance with Article XII, Section G, Subsection 2 of the bylaws, the conduct of the nominations and elections shall be supervised by the General Chairperson of the Election Committee (John Smoak Montgomery County Department of General Services). The General Chairperson shall be assisted by Election Judges:  Fredy Velasquez, Deborah Gibbs, Ceasar Calvo, Yvette Brogden, Ronny Flores, Mark Myrick, Ken Nero, Kyle Ross, Gregorio Ford, Steven Railey, Jose Rivera, Gerald Villella, Richard Esposito, Glen Simms, Maurice Wood, Lavon Sessoms, Clara McLean, Aisha Brown, Quentin Strange, Audra Dugue, Joshua Fischer, Bernadette Hope, Melanie Ballard, Fitzgerald White, Aaron Crawford, Adonis MacBustscher, Jon Denny, Steve Valentich and Susie Misleh.

If you have any questions regarding the nomination or election process, you may contact the General Chairperson, John Smoak at (301) 471-7748.

In Solidarity,
____________________________________
General Chairperson

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *