Local 1994 MCGEO 2022 Primary Endorsements

Statewide Races:

Governor and Lt Governor: Tom Perez and Shannon Sneed

Comptroller: Brooke Lierman

Attorney General: Anthony Brown

Congressional:

Congressional District 1: Heather Mizuer

Congressional District 2: Dutch Ruppersberger

Congressional District 3: John Sarbanes

Congressional District 5: Steny Hoyer

Congressional District 6: David Trone

Congressional District 7: Kweisi Mfume

Congressional District 8: Jamie Raskin

Montgomery County

Montgomery County Executive

Marc Elrich

Montgomery County Council

At-large:

Gabe AlbornozEvan GlassTom HuckerLaurie-Anne Sayles

Council District 1:

No endorsement

Council District 2:

Will Roberts

Council District 3:

Sidney Katz

Council District 4:

Kate Stewart

Council District 5:

Daniel Koroma

Council District 6:

Natali Fani- Gonzalez

Council District 7:

Dawn Luedtke

General Assembly

District 9

Delegates 9A:

Steve Bolen

District 14

Senate:

Craig Zucker

Delegates D-14

Anne KaiserEric LuedtkePam Queen

District 15

Senate

Brian Feldman

Delegates D-15

Linda FoleyDavid Frasier-HidalgoLili Qi

District 16

Senate

Susan Lee

Delegates D-16

Ariana KellyMarc KormanSara Love

District 17

Delegates D-17

Kumar BarveJulie Palakovich Carr

District 18

Senate

Jeff Waldstreicher

Delegates D-18

Emily ShettyJared Soloman

District 19

Senate

Ben Kramer

Delegates D-19

Charlotte CrutchfieldBonnie CullisonVaughn Stewart

District 20

Senate

Will Smith

Delegates D-20

Lorig CharkoudianDavid MoonJheanelle Wilkins

District 39

Senate

Nancy King

Delegates D-39

Lesley LopezKirill ReznikClint Sobratti

Sheriff

Max Uy

States Attorney

John McCarthy

Judges

Carlos AcostaTheresa ChernoskyKathleen DumaisRachel McGuckian

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Karen Bushell

Prince George’s County

Prince George’s County Executive

Angela D. Alsobrooks

Prince George’s County State’s Attorney

Aisha Braveboy

Prince George’s County Council

At-Large

Calvin HawkinsMel Franklin

District 1

Tom Dernoga

District 2

Wanika Fisher

District 3

Eric Olson

District 4

Ingrid Harrison

District 5

Jolene Ivey

District 6

Wala Blegay

District 7

Krystal Oriadha

District 8

Edward Burroughs III

District 9

No Recommendation

General Assembly

District 21

Senate

Jim Rosapepe

Delegates D-21

Ben BarnesMary LehmanJoseline Pena-Melnyk

District 22

Senate

Paul Pinsky

Delegates D-22

Anne HealyAlonzo WashingtonNicole Williams

District 23

Senate

Raheela Ahmed

Delegates D-23

Marvin HolmesJanuari McKayKym Taylor

District 24

Senate

Joanne Benson

Delegates D-24

Andrea HarrisonJazz LewisChris Stevenson

District 25

Senate

Melony Griffin

Delegates D-25

Darryl BarnesNick CharlesKaren Toles

District 26

Senate

Anthony Muse

Delegates D-26

Veronica TurnerKris ValderramaJamila Woods

District 27

Delegates 27A

Susie Proctor

Delegates 27B

Jeffrie Long, Jr

District 47B

Senate

Malcolm Augustine

Delegates 47A

Dianna FennelJulian Ivey

Delegates 47B

Marlin Jenkins

Read More

HOC – Vote on your new agreement

Dear Sisters and Brothers: 

We have reached a tentative agreement with HOC that includes a new policy for ongoing telework, general wage adjustments and service increments for FY21 and FY22 and more.

The agreement can be found here and is tentative until it is ratified by the membership and approved by the Commission. We encourage everyone to attend one of three ratification meetings where the bargaining team will be available to answer any questions on the tentative agreement. Meetings will be held virtually on:

Tuesday, April 26 at 10am | Register to attend — and — Wednesday, April 27 at 3pm | Register to attend — OR IN PERSON — Wednesday, April 27 at 9am at East Deer Park  

I would like to extend a special thanks to the members of the bargaining team for their dedication and tireless advocacy on behalf of the entire Housing Opportunities Commission bargaining unit:

VP Paulette Kee DudleyAdonis MacButscherDatrina ChildersElsie WeinsteinRebecca Grayson 

**And Wilma Luke and Lecia Stein who were both recently promoted out of the bargaining unit but worked tirelessly for many months and were indispensable to the team.**

We look forward to seeing you at a meeting and appreciate your participation.

YOUR VOTE IS YOUR VOICE!

Register Tues. 10am | Register Wed. 3pm | Download Tentative Agreement

Read More